Get started1 Gileswood Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 35.8% above the 2017 sale price. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Gileswood Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2024
1 Gileswood Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 1 Gileswood Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2017Most recent
£187,000
16 February 2007
£187,500
+120.8%over 5 years8 August 2001
£84,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BU: £215,000 (2024–2023).
40 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
26 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
54 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
62 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
52 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 6LS
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.