Get started17 Shirewood Close is a semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 161.9% above the 2001 sale of £56,500. At 58 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2024
17 Shirewood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 17 Shirewood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£974
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

11 May 2001Most recent
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BT: £180,000 (2025–2014).
9 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
16 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2025
12 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2018
7 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Feb 2016
4 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 6PX
Closest school
1.0 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB