Get started15 Shirewood Close is a semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 158.4% above the 2001 sale of £56,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2024
15 Shirewood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 15 Shirewood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£807
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

27 April 2001Most recent
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BT: £180,000 (2025–2014).
9 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
16 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2025
12 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2018
7 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Feb 2016
4 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 6PX
Closest school
1.0 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB