Get started10 Shirewood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 38.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). At 58 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2023
10 Shirewood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 13 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Shirewood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,871
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

5 August 2014Most recent
£108,500
+53.9%over 11 years31 January 2003
£70,500
+25.9%over 1 year1 June 2001
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BT: £180,000 (2025–2014).
9 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
16 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2025
12 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2018
7 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Feb 2016
4 Shirewood Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 6SL
Closest school
1.0 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.