Get started11 Manor Road is a semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Manor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2023
Latest sale on 11 Manor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 11 Manor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,295
Street avg £1,716
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brampton Road/Highfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£475,000
+97.5%over 8 years31 January 2014
£240,500
+2.3%20 December 2013
£235,000
+119.6%over 13 years25 October 2000
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BJ: £225,000 (2024–2018).
37 Manor Road Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
19b Manor Road Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Feb 2021
17 Manor Road Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2020
7 Manor Road Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2018
21 Manor Road Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
S63 6FZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.