Get started49 Butcher Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 138% above the 2022 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £50,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Butcher Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 24 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 49 Butcher Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £726
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Houghton Road/Lorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

10 March 2022Most recent
£50,000
-31.0%over 15 years1 December 2006
£72,500
+168.6%over 4 years5 September 2002
£26,995
+17.4%over 4 years12 September 1997
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0RB: £45,250 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S63 0QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.