Get started3 Burntwood Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 23% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 200.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 57 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension and front porch extension to dwelling
3 Burntwood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 3 Burntwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
High Street/Togo Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

31 August 2021Most recent
£135,000
+22.7%over 14 years25 May 2007
£110,000
+120.2%over 4 years15 November 2002
£49,950
+25.0%over 6 years28 June 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0QQ: £118,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 0QN
Closest school
0.9 km
Highgate Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.