Get started87 High Street is a mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 107.1% above the 2017 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
87 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 16 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 87 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£737
Street avg £825
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Kingsway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2017Most recent
£56,000
-13.8%23 March 2017
£65,000
-5.8%over 11 years16 August 2005
£69,000
+375.9%over 4 years17 November 2000
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0QJ: £92,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.