Get started6 Ashberry Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 41% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 70.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £83,000.
6 Ashberry Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2026
6 Ashberry Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 14 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 6 Ashberry Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£347
Street avg £1,117
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
School Street/Ashberry Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2023Most recent
£83,000
-7.7%over 13 years17 September 2009
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0LX: £110,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 0LX
Closest school
0.6 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB