Get started2 Low Grange Farmhouse is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0LG). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold December 2023 for £285,000.
2 Low Grange Farmhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A an annexe application was refused at 2 Low Grange Farmhouse in 2024.
Erection of an annex
Latest sale on 2 Low Grange Farmhouse was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrill Road/St Peters Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Erection of an annex (Listed Building Consent)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 December 2023Most recent
£285,000
+34.4%over 3 years20 December 2019
£212,000
+14.6%over 12 years18 September 2007
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0LG: £143,000 (2023–2001).
S63 0RY
Closest school
0.4 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.