Get started32 Brunswick Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 93.8% above the 2019 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £64,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
32 Brunswick Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 12 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 32 Brunswick Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£810
Street avg £819
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2019Most recent
£64,000
-1.5%over 6 years27 June 2013
£65,000
+52.9%over 5 years4 June 2008
£42,500
-17.5%over 8 months12 October 2007
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HU: £95,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 0RB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.