Get started27 Stuart Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 9.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 20% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 110.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £105,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 27 Stuart Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 23 years.
27 Stuart Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £665
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart Street/Clarence Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2025Most recent
£105,000
+61.5%over 4 years21 August 2020
£65,000
+64.6%over 16 years4 June 2004
£39,500
+192.6%over 1 year18 September 2002
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0EF: £110,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 0RB
Closest school
0.5 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.