Get started21 Stuart Street is a mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 112 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 26 EPCs).
21 Stuart Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
Price for 21 Stuart Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 20 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 21 Stuart Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£982
Street avg £679
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart Street/Clarence Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£110,000
+171.6%over 2 years1 November 2019
£40,500
+68.8%over 16 years30 July 2003
£24,000
+41.2%over 9 months5 November 2002
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0EF: £105,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.