Get started61 Stuart Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since March 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 1714.3% above the 2000 sale of £7,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£8/sq ft) was about 84.8% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 61 Stuart Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£7,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 61 Stuart Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£84
Street avg £840
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stuart Street/Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2000Most recent
£7,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0ED: £80,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S63 0RB
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB