Get started63 Stuart Street is a mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 205.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £135,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 63 Stuart Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 63 Stuart Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £642
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stuart Street/Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2025Most recent
£135,000
+121.3%over 7 years13 November 2017
£61,000
+103.3%over 14 years11 February 2003
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0ED: £76,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.