Get started22 Grange Crescent is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 76% above the 2022 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £75,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
22 Grange Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 22 Grange Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£974
Street avg £957
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windsor Street/Roman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2022Most recent
£75,000
+158.6%over 8 years21 February 2014
£29,000
-57.4%over 8 years15 December 2005
£68,000
+54.7%over 1 year5 April 2004
£43,964
+41.8%over 2 years2 November 2001
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0EA: £73,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S63 0QU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.