Get started20 Grange Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 63% above the 2022 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £73,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Grange Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Grange Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£948
Street avg £961
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windsor Street/Roman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£73,000
+92.1%over 12 years15 June 2010
£38,000
+117.1%over 9 years12 April 2001
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0EA: £75,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S63 0QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.