Get started9 Lancaster Street is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 112.5% above the 2021 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £56,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 89 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Lancaster Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 9 Lancaster Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£629
Street avg £751
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2021Most recent
£56,000
+10.9%over 1 year28 January 2020
£50,500
-8.2%over 4 years11 September 2015
£55,000
-35.3%over 4 years18 January 2011
£85,000
+112.5%over 11 months26 February 2010
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DZ: £57,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.