Get started8 Lancaster Street is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 169.4% above the 2021 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £49,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2026
8 Lancaster Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 8 Lancaster Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£628
Street avg £752
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£49,000
-38.4%over 10 years29 July 2011
£79,500
+45.9%over 5 years7 December 2005
£54,500
+118.0%over 2 years19 December 2002
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DZ: £56,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S63 0QU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.