Get started4 York Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 26.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 135.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2022 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 York Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 4 York Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,375
Street avg £732
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2022Most recent
£110,000
+74.6%over 3 years27 March 2019
£63,000
+18.9%over 2 years21 March 2017
£53,000
-33.7%over 10 years4 August 2006
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DY: £90,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S63 0LX
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.