Get started21 Norman Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 22% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 103.1% above the 2006 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 Norman Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.0% per year over 6 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 22.0% per year over 6 years.
21 Norman Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£696
Street avg £897
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart Street/Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2006Most recent
£64,000
+60.0%over 2 years23 April 2004
£40,000
+25.0%10 November 2003
£32,000
+48.8%26 June 2003
£21,500
30 April 2002
£21,400
+7.0%over 1 year14 February 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DR: £90,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S63 0LX
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.