Get started4 Norman Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in March 2024.
4 Norman Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
4 Norman Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 2 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 4 Norman Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £877
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart Street/Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

25 March 2024Most recent
£115,000
+19.8%over 2 years30 September 2021
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DR: £90,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S63 0NZ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB