Get started19 Norman Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 73.3% above the 2017 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 13 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Norman Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £890
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart Street/Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

25 August 2017Most recent
£75,000
+108.3%over 10 months14 October 2016
£36,000
-34.5%over 9 years6 December 2006
£55,000
-1.8%over 1 year15 April 2005
£56,000
+72.3%19 November 2004
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DR: £90,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S63 0NZ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.