Get started5 Saxon Street is an end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 48.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 88.2% above the 2006 sale of £68,000.
5 Saxon Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 48.9% per year over 3 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 48.9% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 5 Saxon Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£680
Street avg £779
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

7 April 2006Most recent
£68,000
+22.5%over 1 year20 August 2004
£55,500
+158.1%over 1 year16 May 2003
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DN: £75,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.