Get started93 Lidget Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in April 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 360% above the 2005 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 60% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 9 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 9 years.
93 Lidget Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£269
Street avg £681
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2005Most recent
£25,000
+92.3%over 8 years14 February 1997
£13,000
+8.3%over 1 year13 October 1995
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DA: £67,500 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S63 0LX
Closest school
0.6 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.