Get started97 Lidget Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 32.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £92,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
97 Lidget Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 97 Lidget Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,011
Street avg £557
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2021Most recent
£92,000
+23.5%over 2 years19 July 2019
£74,500
+10.4%over 2 years6 June 2017
£67,500
-6.3%over 6 years19 November 2010
£72,000
+19.0%over 5 years14 November 2005
£60,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DA: £58,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S63 0LX
Closest school
0.6 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.