Get started5 Hickleton Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 282.4% above the 2018 sale of £34,000. Sold November 2018 for £34,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Hickleton Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£34,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Hickleton Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£420
Street avg £599
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lidget Lane/Lockwood Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2018Most recent
£34,000
+4.6%over 2 years11 November 2016
£32,500
-4.4%over 12 months19 November 2015
£34,000
+106.1%over 13 years5 November 2002
£16,500
+37.5%19 September 2002
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0BS: £61,000 (2024–2007).
30 Hickleton Terrace Thurnscoe Rotherham
Sold Apr 2024
25 Hickleton Terrace Thurnscoe Rotherham
Sold Dec 2018
26 Hickleton Terrace Thurnscoe Rotherham
Sold Sept 2018
3 Hickleton Terrace Thurnscoe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2008
12 Hickleton Terrace Thurnscoe Rotherham
Sold Aug 2005
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.