Get started3 Britland Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S5 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £224,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Britland Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 3 Britland Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 9 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 3 Britland Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

10 June 2024Most recent
£224,000
+24.5%over 2 years22 September 2021
£179,950
+9.1%over 1 year6 January 2020
£165,000
+14.6%over 4 years17 March 2015
£143,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9BQ: £180,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
S5 9DB
Monteney Road/Morrell Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Monteney Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.