Get started35 Batworth Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 8XW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 62.9% above the 2016 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
35 Batworth Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2020
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 35 Batworth Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

25 November 2016Most recent
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8XW: £168,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S5 8XW
Shirecliffe Road/Standish Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam). 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB