Get started19 Busk Knoll is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 39.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 19 Busk Knoll stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,265
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norwood Avenue/Fairbank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£120,000
+25.0%over 2 years12 June 2017
£96,000
-12.7%7 April 2017
£110,000
+193.3%over 17 years2 July 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7JP: £101,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S5 7DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.