Get started22 Aldfield Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 11.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Latest sale on 22 Aldfield Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 12 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 22 Aldfield Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norwood Avenue/Edensor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2023Most recent
£130,000
+50.3%over 6 months12 August 2022
£86,500
+66.3%over 7 years27 February 2015
£52,000
+23.8%over 4 years26 January 2011
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7DJ: £84,000 (2023–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S5 7DT
Closest school
0.6 km
Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.