Get started6 Crabtree Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S5 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Across 2017–2020, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Sheffield's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 106.9% above the 2020 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 41% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold March 2020 for £101,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 2 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 6 Crabtree Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,086
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norwood Road/Norwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 March 2020Most recent
£101,000
27 October 2017
£100,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7BL: £180,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S5 7SZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Abbeyfield Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB