Get started14 Fielder Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 6GY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (62 versus a best of 82).
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 111.7% above the 2014 sale of £51,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 39.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.1% per year over 8 years.
£51,500
Growth on file: -9.1% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 14 Fielder Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,096
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellhouse Road/Hatfield House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2014Most recent
£51,500
-51.6%over 7 years30 June 2006
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6GY: £75,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S5 6GE
Closest school
0.2 km
Hatfield Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB