Get started47 Nethershire Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 0QD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in March 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 12.7% above the 2008 sale price.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 47 Nethershire Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,183
Street avg £1,270
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nether Shire Lane/Hartley Brook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

14 March 2008Most recent
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0QD: £81,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartley Brook Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB