Get started1 Ivy Hall Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 0GX). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 198.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 31 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £130,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Ivy Hall Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 1 Ivy Hall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Ivy Hall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £1,005
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sicey Avenue/Ivy Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£130,000
+46.1%over 13 years27 June 2008
£89,000
+17.2%over 1 year22 September 2006
£75,950
+97.3%over 4 years5 December 2001
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0GX: £85,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S5 0RU
Closest school
0.4 km
Beck Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.