Get started11a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 0NG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 45.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £97,800. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£97,800
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 11a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £1,663
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gregg House Road/Champion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£97,800
+8.7%over 14 years31 May 2007
£90,000
+32.5%over 2 years11 February 2005
£67,950
+192.3%over 3 years11 September 2001
£23,250
-19.8%over 6 years22 June 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0NG: £111,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.2 km
Hartley Brook Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.