Get started11 Homestead Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 73.9% above the 2018 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £92,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Homestead Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single-storey side extension to dwellinghouse
11 Homestead Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 11 Homestead Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,211
Street avg £1,160
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hatfield House Lane/Molineaux Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

25 June 2018Most recent
£92,000
+2.2%over 11 years31 August 2006
£90,000
+233.3%over 10 years29 November 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0NA: £112,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S5 0JA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.