Get started19 Hartley Brook Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 36.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 50.9% above the 2019 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 126.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,000 in July 2019.
19 Hartley Brook Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.9% per year over 2 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 36.9% per year over 2 years.
19 Hartley Brook Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £1,136
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hartley Brook Road/Barnsley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2019Most recent
£112,000
-2.6%over 1 year9 May 2018
£115,000
+93.3%over 10 months14 July 2017
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0JA: £105,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S5 0JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartley Brook Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.