Get started22 Dickinson Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 19.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £118,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Dickinson Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 22 Dickinson Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nether Shire Lane/Hartley Brook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£118,500
+23.4%over 2 years9 August 2019
£96,000
+29.7%over 3 years18 December 2015
£74,000
+8.0%over 5 years30 July 2010
£68,500
+5.4%over 5 years3 June 2005
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0HB: £122,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.3 km
Beck Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.