Get started557 Bellhouse Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 0ER). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 73.8% above the 2018 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2024
557 Bellhouse Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 557 Bellhouse Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £1,114
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beck Road/Bellhouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

1 May 2018Most recent
£80,000
+16.8%over 2 years9 June 2015
£68,500
-8.7%over 10 years11 March 2005
£75,000
+59.6%over 2 years25 October 2002
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0ER: £63,000 (2018–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.5 km
Beck Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.