Get started530 Bellhouse Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 0EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 124.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £156,500 in November 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
530 Bellhouse Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Creation of vehicular access
530 Bellhouse Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 21 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 21 years.
530 Bellhouse Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,566
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bellhouse Road/Lowhouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

2 November 2023Most recent
£156,500
+144.5%over 16 years17 November 2006
£64,000
+141.5%over 4 years21 June 2002
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0EQ: £120,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S5 0JA
Closest school
0.6 km
Beck Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.