Get started71 Papermill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 660 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 26.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 333.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,500 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
71 Papermill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2021
Price for 71 Papermill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 21 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 21 years.
71 Papermill Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,901
Street avg £1,102
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sicey Avenue/Beck Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2021Most recent
£116,500
+67.6%over 2 years1 March 2019
£69,500
-0.7%over 12 years21 April 2006
£70,000
+133.3%over 3 years25 November 2002
£30,000
+27.7%over 7 months3 May 2002
£23,500
+23.7%over 1 year2 March 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0EA: £83,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.4 km
Beck Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.