Get started29 The Ravine is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 21.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 63.4% above the 2007 sale of £89,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 The Ravine has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.2% per year over 10 years.
£89,950
Growth on file: 21.2% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 29 The Ravine runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,199
Street avg £1,335
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beck Road/Bellhouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

18 January 2007Most recent
£89,950
+16.8%over 1 year29 April 2005
£77,000
+156.7%over 3 years18 February 2002
£30,000
+138.5%over 5 years18 October 1996
£12,581
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0DT: £95,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.6 km
Beck Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.