Get started174 Nethershire Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 63% above the 2006 sale of £83,450. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
174 Nethershire Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 3 years.
£83,450
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 3 years.
174 Nethershire Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,084
Street avg £1,177
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hartley Brook Road/Dunninc Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

21 December 2006Most recent
£83,450
+35.7%over 2 years4 June 2004
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0DE: £89,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.3 km
Beck Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB