Get started13 Perkyn Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 106.2% above the 2009 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 13 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Perkyn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£903
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hartley Brook Road/Perkyn Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

1 July 2009Most recent
£65,000
-15.6%over 3 years15 May 2006
£77,000
+129.9%over 4 years22 March 2002
£33,500
+34.0%over 5 years20 December 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0AP: £117,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.3 km
Beck Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.