Get started28 Gatty Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 80.7% above the 2017 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
28 Gatty Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2020
28 Gatty Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 11 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 28 Gatty Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,162
Street avg £1,180
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hartley Brook Road/Dunninc Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

30 August 2017Most recent
£67,500
-18.1%over 11 years15 August 2006
£82,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0AL: £68,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.2 km
Beck Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB