Get started1 Westnall Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 18.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Westnall Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
1 Westnall Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sicey Avenue/Paper Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£120,000
+60.0%over 2 years1 September 2021
£75,000
+48.9%over 2 years24 May 2019
£50,363
-29.1%over 13 years24 March 2006
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0AB: £100,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.1 km
Beck Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.