Get started1 Meadow Close is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4XB). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 116.4% above the 2002 sale of £195,000. At 180 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (222 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
1 Meadow Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2024
1 Meadow Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 1 year.
£195,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 1 Meadow Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,083
Street avg £1,326
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

1 March 2002Most recent
£195,000
+10.2%over 1 year8 February 2001
£176,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4XB: £335,000 (2018–2003).
6 Meadow Close Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2018
10 Meadow Close Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2013
14 Meadow Close Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2005
3 Meadow Close Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2003
4 Meadow Close Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold May 2002
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
S43 4HR
The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB