Get started3 Meadow Close is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4XB). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since April 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 20.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 sits 89.8% above the 2003 sale of £224,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (222 m² median across 4 EPCs).
3 Meadow Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Meadow Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.4% per year over 2 years.
£224,950
Growth on file: 20.4% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 3 Meadow Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,424
Street avg £1,241
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 225 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

4 April 2003Most recent
£224,950
+42.8%over 1 year4 May 2001
£157,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4XB: £335,000 (2018–2002).
6 Meadow Close Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2018
10 Meadow Close Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2013
14 Meadow Close Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2005
4 Meadow Close Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold May 2002
1 Meadow Close Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2002
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
S43 4HR
The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB