Get started12 Hazelwood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WR). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1760 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 27.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Hazelwood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2019
12 Hazelwood Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Hazelwood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,987
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

22 May 2019Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 9 years30 April 2010
£249,950
+42.8%over 7 years8 August 2002
£175,000
+25.9%over 2 years24 September 1999
£138,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WR: £320,000 (2021–2006).
6 Hazelwood Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
7 Hazelwood Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2019
10 Hazelwood Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2015
8 Hazelwood Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2006
9 Hazelwood Drive Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2001
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
S43 4RQ
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.